Statistics

Yoga Teacher Statistics: Training, Work, Pay, and the Yoga Market

Key yoga teacher statistics cover training experience, work arrangements, compensation, digital platforms, and the wider U.S. yoga market.

Yoga teaching sits within a large and growing U.S. yoga community. In 2022, 38.4 million Americans practiced yoga, equal to 11% of the population, while U.S. yoga spending exceeded $21 billion. The available teacher-specific figures are older, but they show how instructors trained, worked, earned income, and reached students. More recent labor-market figures for fitness trainers and instructors provide useful context for the profession.

Contents

The size of the yoga community

Yoga Alliance reported 38.4 million U.S. yoga practitioners in 2022. That represented 11% of Americans, according to the organization’s Yoga in the World press release. The same source reported 36.7 million practitioners in 2016. It described the increase from 2016 to 2022 as 4.6%, compared with U.S. population growth of 2.7% over the same period.

The market surrounding those practitioners was also substantial. U.S. yoga spending exceeded $21 billion in 2022, and Yoga Alliance reported that spending grew 5% from 2016 to 2022. These figures describe the U.S. yoga market overall; they are not a direct measure of yoga teacher income.

Yoga Alliance also reported a connection between yoga and health-related recommendations. In the United States, 49% of yoga practitioners said a medical professional had recommended yoga to prevent or improve a condition. Among the general public, 37% said a medical professional had made such a recommendation. The two percentages come from the same Yoga Alliance Yoga in the World press release and refer to reported recommendations, not clinical outcomes.

Yoga Alliance’s organizational figures provide another view of the field. As of April 2020, Yoga Alliance said it represented more than 100,000 Registered Yoga Teachers and over 7,000 Registered Yoga Schools, according to its About page. Those are organization-reported membership figures measured at that date, not a count of every yoga teacher or school worldwide.

Yoga teacher training and experience

The Yoga Alliance 2016 Yoga in America Study reported that 20% of yoga teachers had been practicing for more than 10 years. Its more detailed experience breakdown showed 3% with 0 to 1 years of practice, 28% with 1 to 2 years, 44% with 3 to 5 years, 18% with 6 to 10 years, and 7% with 11 years or more.

This breakdown is specifically about yoga teachers in the 2016 study. It should not be read as a current profile of all instructors, and the source’s categories should not be treated as an independently verified modern census.

The study also reported a different experience pattern for teachers in training: 25% had practiced yoga for 6 years or more, while 64% had been teaching for fewer than 2 years. These measures describe two separate dimensions. Length of personal practice is not the same as length of teaching experience, so a teacher in training may have practiced for years while having taught for a shorter period.

Practice frequency among teachers and trainees

Yoga Alliance’s 2016 study found that 39% of yoga teachers and trainees practiced yoga five or more times a week. Another 44% practiced two to four times a week. Smaller groups reported practicing once per week (12%), several times a month (2%), once per month (1%), or less than once per month (2%).

Together, the two largest reported groups were those practicing at least twice weekly: 39% practiced five or more times a week and 44% practiced two to four times a week. The figures apply to the study’s combined teacher-and-trainee measure, not to every practicing yoga teacher today.

How teachers practice and earn income

The 2016 Yoga Alliance study distinguished between teaching as a main livelihood, a part-time job, and a personal pursuit. Twenty-nine percent of yoga teachers considered teaching yoga their primary source of income. Thirty-three percent considered it a part-time job that provided spending money, while 30% considered it a hobby or avocation.

These categories show that yoga teaching was not a single employment model in the study. A teacher could view the work as a principal income source, supplemental paid work, or an avocation. The percentages should be interpreted as reported classifications rather than as a complete current earnings distribution.

The figures also help explain why headline yoga-market spending should not be equated with teacher wages. Yoga spending covers the broader U.S. market, while the teacher-income question concerns how instructors characterized their own role. The two measures answer different questions and were not designed to produce a direct share of market revenue received by teachers.

Employment arrangements and class pay

Among yoga teachers and trainees, Yoga Alliance reported three employment-status groups in its 2016 study. Thirty-five percent were salaried employees, 47% were independent contractors, and 19% were neither salaried employees nor independent contractors.

Class payment methods were reported separately. Seventy percent were paid a flat fee per class, 24% were paid a flat fee per student in class, and 7% were paid by neither of those methods.

Measure from the 2016 Yoga Alliance studyShare
Salaried employees35%
Independent contractors47%
Neither salaried nor independent contractors19%
Paid a flat fee per class70%
Paid a flat fee per student24%
Paid by neither listed method7%

The employment-status and payment-method questions are separate measures. For example, the 47% independent-contractor figure does not mean that all contractors were paid per class, and the 70% flat-fee-per-class figure does not identify the instructors’ total income. The study provides the structure of payment, not an hourly rate, annual salary, or take-home amount for yoga teachers.

The broader fitness-work outlook

Yoga teacher-specific wage and employment figures are not included in the available sources. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics provides a broader comparison for fitness trainers and instructors. In May 2024, the median annual wage for fitness trainers and instructors was $46,180, and the median hourly wage was $22.20, according to the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Those are occupation-wide medians, not yoga-teacher-specific pay estimates. They may include fitness professionals whose work differs from yoga instruction, so they should be used as labor-market context rather than as a claimed typical yoga-teacher wage.

The BLS projected that employment of fitness trainers and instructors would grow 12% from 2024 to 2034. It also projected about 74,200 openings per year, on average, over that decade. The openings figure is an average annual projection, while the 12% figure is the projected change across the 2024–2034 period; they are different measures.

Broader fitness occupation measureReported figureMeasurement period
Median annual wage$46,180May 2024
Median hourly wage$22.20May 2024
Projected employment growth12%2024–2034
Average projected openingsAbout 74,200 per year2024–2034

For readers considering yoga teaching as work, the distinction matters. The Yoga Alliance study describes how teachers reported their work and payment structures in 2016. The BLS figures describe a wider occupation and use 2024 wage data plus a 2024–2034 forecast. Neither source supplies a guaranteed income or job outlook for an individual yoga instructor.

How yoga teachers use social platforms

Yoga Alliance reported social-platform use among yoga teachers and trainees in its 2016 study. Facebook was the most commonly reported platform at 66%, followed by YouTube at 57%. Twitter was reported by 40%, Instagram by 36%, and Pinterest by 15%.

Smaller shares reported using blog platforms (14%), Flickr (9%), or other social platforms (7%). These figures indicate reported use in the study period. They do not measure audience size, posting frequency, customer acquisition, revenue, or current platform popularity.

PlatformShare of yoga teachers and trainees reporting use
Facebook66%
YouTube57%
Twitter40%
Instagram36%
Pinterest15%
Blog platforms14%
Flickr9%
Other social platforms7%

The platform figures are useful when reading older yoga-business research, but they should be dated clearly. The study was conducted in 2016, so the numbers describe that measurement period rather than a current digital strategy recommendation.

Studio-owner awareness of industry organizations

The 2016 Yoga Alliance study also measured how familiar studio owners were with Yoga Alliance and Yoga Journal. Seventy-seven percent of studio owners were very familiar with Yoga Alliance, while 17% were somewhat familiar, 4% knew only the name, and 2% had never heard of Yoga Alliance.

For Yoga Journal, 83% of studio owners were very familiar and 14% were somewhat familiar. The available figures list the Yoga Journal familiarity results only for those two categories.

Organization or publicationVery familiarSomewhat familiarKnew only the nameNever heard of it
Yoga Alliance77%17%4%2%
Yoga Journal83%14%Not suppliedNot supplied

These awareness results describe studio owners in the 2016 Yoga Alliance study, not the general public and not today’s studio market. Read alongside the teacher-work figures, they show a field in which instructors commonly combined teaching with other work arrangements, while studio owners reported substantial familiarity with established yoga organizations and publications.

Written by

activesolyoga.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of yoga & mindful movement.